Sale!

Description

Common Name(s): Kempas
Scientific Name: Koompassia malaccensis
Distribution: Malaysia and Indonesia
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 55 lbs/ft3 (880 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .72, .88
Janka Hardness: 1,750 lbf (7,800 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 17,190 lbf/in2 (118.5 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,913,000 lbf/in2 (20.09 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 9,760 lbf/in2 (67.3 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.1%, Tangential: 6.7%, Volumetric: 13.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.3

 

Installation Method

  • Nailed to battens over concrete slab.
  • Nailed to timber joists over bearers.
  • Nailed to plywood over concrete or timber joists.
  • Nailed to old timber strip flooring over joists.