Sale!

Description

Common Name(s): Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry
Scientific Name: Hymenaea courbaril
Distribution: Central America, southern Mexico, northern South America, and the West Indies
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 57 lbs/ft3 (910 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .77, .91
Janka Hardness: 2,690 lbf (11,950 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 22,510 lbf/in2 (155.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,745,000 lbf/in2 (18.93 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 11,780 lbf/in2 (81.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 8.0%, Volumetric: 12.1%, T/R Ratio: 1.9
Color/Appearance: Heartwood varies from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish brown, sometimes with contrasting darker grayish brown streaks. Color tends darken upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a light grayish yellow, clearly demarcated from the heartwood.
Grain/Texture: Grain is typically interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Good natural luster.

Installation Method

  • Nailed to battens over concrete slab.
  • Nailed to timber joists over bearers.
  • Nailed to plywood over concrete or timber joists.
  • Nailed to old timber strip flooring over joists.