Sale!

Description

Common Name(s): Cumaru, Brazilian Teak
Scientific Name: Dipteryx odorata
Distribution: Northern South America
Tree Size: 130-160 ft (40-50 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 68 lbs/ft3 (1,085 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .86, 1.09
Janka Hardness: 3,330 lbf (14,800 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 25,390 lbf/in2 (175.1 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 3,237,000 lbf/in2 (22.33 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 13,850 lbf/in2 (95.5 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.3%, Tangential: 7.7%, Volumetric: 12.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.5
Color/Appearance: Heartwood tends to be a medium to dark brown, sometimes with a reddish or purplish hue; some pieces may have streaks of yellowish or greenish brown.
Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, with a medium texture and a waxy feel.

Installation Method

  • Nailed to battens over concrete slab.
  • Nailed to timber joists over bearers.
  • Nailed to plywood over concrete or timber joists.
  • Nailed to old timber strip flooring over joists.