Description

Common Name(s): Balau
Scientific Name: Shorea spp.
Distribution: Southeast Asia
Tree Size: 150-200 ft (45-60 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 53 lbs/ft3 (850 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .69, .85
Janka Hardness: 1,600 lbf (7,120 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 17,730 lbf/in2 (122.3 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,457,000 lbf/in2 (16.95 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 10,280 lbf/in2 (70.9 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.5%, Tangential: 10.1%, Volumetric: 15.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Installation Method

  • Nailed to battens over concrete slab.
  • Nailed to timber joists over bearers.
  • Nailed to plywood over concrete or timber joists.
  • Nailed to old timber strip flooring over joists.